Privacy

DREAMPATRON LLC PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for visiting Dreampatron LLC’s website and reviewing our Privacy Notice.

 At Dreampatron we care about your privacy.  We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

 We respect your privacy and are committed to taking reasonable steps towards protecting your privacy online and managing your information responsibly. This Privacy Notice is intended to notify you of our online privacy practices, the type of information that may be collected and stored, how the information is used, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of the information, what kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control, and who to contact with questions or concerns.

This Privacy Notice applies to the website located at www.dreampatron.com (the “Website”), to the Patron Terms of Service [www.dreampatron.com/TOS-Patron], Artist Terms of Service [www.dreampatron.com/TOS-artist] and the General Terms of Use [www.dreampatron.com/TOS-general], and to any phone, email, or mail operations concerning our operations, products, or services, as well as our marketing contacts with you. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites to which we may link, or to other companies or persons who might be listed as third-party contacts or vendors on this Website (such as, but not limited to www.stripe.com), or to whom we may refer you if you call or write us. We may post links on this Website as a way of helping you locate related information and products easily. However, when linking to another website, you must review that website’s privacy notice because other websites may not treat information collected online in the same manner as we do.

By using this Website and/or by contacting us and providing any personal information, you consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice, we will post those changes on this page.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect personal information because it helps us improve and deliver our Website, as well as our Services, including our facilitation service between Artists and Fans.

In addition, the Artist may have access to and use of information you provide in connection with your subscription to the Services.  Use includes, but is not limited to, sending email newsletters, updates or Deliverables related to the Artist.  These messages may be required as part of the subscription to the Services, at the discretion of the Artist.

Further, your personal information helps us communicate to you our latest opportunities, news, special offers, and information and events about which you might like to hear, including those from Artists who use our Services.

We may also collect your personal information to help us design and deliver our Website, and to deliver targeted marketing to you based on your interests and previous engagement with the Website, including information from Artists who use our Services.

We also may correlate the personal information obtained from you with information from other sources.  For example, if you provide us with your personal information, we may cross-check that against information that might be available through other entities.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This section includes a general description of the type of information we may collect about you. Those who wish to communicate with us but do not wish to provide personally identifiable information online may contact us through the address or phone numbers provided on our Website, or through our email address. However, you should note that if you contact us by phone, or via postal mail, you may still be submitting personally identifiable information to us, as described below.

We do not automatically collect personal information unless you voluntarily input or submit this information, such as during a registration, such as when you choose to provide patronage to an Artist, creating an account, or when signing up for alerts, ordering a service, submitting questions or comments, requesting information, or participating in possible online surveys, contests, promotions or other activities.  If you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information, you consent to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Even if you do not submit personal information through the Website, we gather navigational information about where visitors go on the Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and services (such as time to connect to the Website or time to download pages). This information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us better understand the user experience. This data helps us improve the quality of the Website by recognizing and delivering more of the features, areas, and services our visitors prefer. In this process of gathering information, we may collect personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information (such as domain type, browser type and version, service provider and IP address, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click-stream data). We may also create and use electronic records to compile statistics about how our visitors collectively interact with our Website by collecting, aggregating, and using information from or about you such as data about the type of browser and operating system used, which web pages you view, the time and duration or your visits to our Website, the search queries you use on this Website, whether you clicked on any items or links on the Website, whether you have clicked on any links in any emails sent from us or third parties on our behalf, whether you have chosen to opt-out of certain services or information sharing, and whether you have viewed or ordered certain products or services, to improve our products and services.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information in three primary ways:

1.         You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our Website, such as when you sign up for an account.

  1.          We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our Website or use our products and services. For example, we automatically collect various types of technical information when you use our Website.

3.         We Collect Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties, such as credit information to prevent fraud, or purchase e-mail lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes. We may also receive information from third-parties who provide services for us through web-beacons and other technologies.

Your IP Address:

Like most websites, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your IP address and the web page from which you came.  We use this information to administer and optimize the Website for you and to diagnose problems with our Website. We use your IP address to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

            Use of Cookies:

The Website uses a common browser feature known as a cookie, which assigns a unique identification to your computer browser and session. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used to help maintain an expected user experience by tracking clicks as you go through the pages within our Website and informing the Website that each of your clicks comes from you individually when needed. We may also use cookies to tell us whether you have previously visited the Website. We may also use cookies that can be set by third parties with whom we have entered into agreements that may enable us to obtain analytic information about the use of our Website.  You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it.  You may also use commonly available tools in your browser to remove cookies that may have been placed onto your computer.  However, you should be aware that all features of the Website might not operate correctly if cookies are rejected or disabled. We will not use shared local objects, commonly referred to as “FLASH cookies,” in a manner inconsistent with the purposes for which they were designed unless you are specifically notified that we intend to use them for a specific service. FLASH cookies are cookies that are placed on your computer that are not removed through normal browser management tools.

Server Logs and Widgets:

A web “server log” is a record of activity created by a computer that delivers certain web pages to your browser. Certain activities that you perform on our Website may record information in server logs, such as if you enter a search term into a search box located on the Website. The server log may record, for example, the search terms or the link you clicked on to bring you to our Website. The server log may also record information about your browser, such as your IP address and the cookies set on your browser.

A “widget” is generally an application that can be embedded in a webpage.  Widgets can provide real-time information to the webpage.  Widgets are often provided by third parties; we may provide widgets on our website. Widgets may enable the third parties that provide them to collect data about users visiting the Website.

Search Queries on Our Website:

We may provide you with options to search for information on our Website. If you enter information in a search query box, we may store that information and we may aggregate that information with other information we may have about the browser and/or IP address from which the search query originated.

            Surveys, Contests and Promotions:

From time to time, we may request information from users via surveys, contests, and promotions. Participation in these surveys or promotions is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose any requested information. If you choose to participate, we may ask you for additional information, which may include contact information (such as name, email, and address) or other demographic information (such as postal code, age, or gender) to provide better services and options to you. We use the information you provide to administer our contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, in addition to the other purposes described in this Privacy Notice. If your information gathered via a survey will be used in a manner different from that described in this Privacy Notice, that proposed use will be described in the survey instructions.  For example, the instructions might alert you if the information will be shared with anyone in addition to those parties identified in this Privacy Notice, such as a third party sponsoring the survey.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use, NOT SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES, the information we collect internally in our business for many business purposes, such as to:

  1. Suggest products or services of interest;
  2. Analyze trends and conduct research about improving our products and services;
  3. Provide support and respond to questions from users and Website visitors;
  4. Improve our Website, products and/or services;
  5. Learn about users’ needs;
  6. Contact users for research, informational, and marketing purposes;
  7. Contact users in ways other than e-mail or regular mail, such as via telephone contact or SMS, consistent with their disclosed communications preferences.
  8. Track traffic patterns and Website usage, including customizing our recommendations and promotions to you based upon your information and prior registrations;
  9. Enable online registration and provide customer service with respect to registration;
  10. Correlate information with other commercially available information to identify demographics and preferences to assist us in our marketing efforts;
  11. Provide specific relevant marketing, promotional, or other information to you;
  12. Address information security and/or privacy practices control, network functioning, engineering, and troubleshooting issues;
  13. Investigate claims and/or legal actions, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal process;
  14. Comply with law, or based on our good-faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud and reduce credit risks, to cooperate with police and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors to the Website or the public; and
  15. Process or engage in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we go through a reorganization or merger.

We may also share personally identifiable information you provide us when you sign up to our Website and non-personally identifiable information externally ONLY with our Artists and the third-party service providers who help us provide operational services for the Website and our business, which include:

  1. Artists you patronage;
  2. Our e-mail address management, communication contact and hosting service; and
  3. Stripe.com, our credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in the funds settlement procedures necessary to charge your cards or financial accounts;
  4. Legal, administrative and/or financial accounting organizations when required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings, or otherwise necessary to protect our Website or the safety of its users.

HOW WE USE AND WHEN WE SHARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION

We use your financial information to check your qualifications and bill you for and otherwise facilitate your purchase of Services.

When you make a purchase on the Website, we will provide your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transactions.  These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process the transaction (such as www.stripe.com).  As mentioned, any of these various third parties are authorized to use your financial information in accordance with our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If the owner of the Website or any of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that it goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information could be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer may continue to use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you do not consent to the ways in which we may use your personal information, please do not submit any personal information to us, which includes creating an account to provide patronage to Artists. If you do not wish to receive emails containing information, special offers, or other promotions from us, please click the relevant unsubscribe link located in those emails.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please click here info@dreampatron.com, or send an email to info@dreampatron.com with the subject, “CA Privacy Rights.”

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN WHO VISIT THE WEBSITE

We recognize the importance of children’s safety and privacy. The Website is not designed to attract children, and is not intended for use by any children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware of any mistaken or inadvertent collection of information from a child under the age of 13 through their misuse of our Website, we will take all necessary measures to promptly delete such information from our records. We ask all parents and guardians to assist us in our efforts to comply with COPPA by prohibiting children under the age of 13 from providing us with any of their personal information or using the Website without parental oversight and assistance.

VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

If you are visiting the Website from a location outside of the United States of America, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States of America. All information you receive from the Website may be created on servers located in the United States of America, and all information you provide may be maintained on web servers and systems located within the United States of America. The data protection laws in the United States of America and other countries might not be the same as those in your country.  By using this Website or submitting information to us, you specifically consent to the transfer of your information to the United States of America and to the facilities and servers we use, and to those with whom we may share your information.

LINKS

For your convenience, the Website may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, advertising, products, or content of those websites. None of the links should be inferred to imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with the linked websites.

SECURITY

We believe in providing a safe and secure experience for all of our online visitors. To that end, we have implemented security measures to protect the information collected from you. We maintain reasonable physical and electronic safeguards designed to limit unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information and to protect you against the criminal misuse of that information.

While we use these security measures to protect your information, please note that no data transmitted over the Internet or stored and used for business purposes can be guaranteed to be completely secure. No security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. We cannot ensure that information you share on the Website will not become publicly available. You can reduce these risks by using common-sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up-to-date antivirus software.

QUESTIONS / CHANGES IN NOTICE

If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Notice, you may contact us at info@dreampatron.com. We may elect to change or amend our Privacy Notice; in such event, we will post the changes in our Privacy Notice on the Website. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our Website often for this and other important announcements and updates.

Updated: April 2015